Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Brownsville-Harlingen, TX MSA — October 2026
Brownsville jobless rate falls as labor force shrinks, jobs stall.
Brownsville-Harlingen's unemployment rate dropped to 5.9% in September even as the metro lost 400 net jobs this year, while neighboring McAllen added 4,200 — a divergence that frames the region's recovery as uneven.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Metro unemployment rate: 5.9% — Down from 7.3% in June; still 2+ pts above U.S. 4.1%
- Net job change, YTD through Sept.: -400 jobs — vs. McAllen's +4,200 over same period
- Manufacturing employment: 6,300 jobs (June 2026) — Down from 7,500 in June 2023, despite Sept. +4.9% monthly gain
- Construction investment pipeline: $7.37B — 3,031 active Cameron County projects, incl. $196.6M SH 4
Key takeaways
Falling jobless rate masks a shrinking labor force.
Unemployment dropped from 7.3% in June to 5.9% in September even as the metro lost 400 jobs year-to-date — a pattern consistent with workers leaving the labor force. Economic development messaging built solely on the unemployment rate risks overstating current hiring conditions.
McAllen's growth and Brownsville's contraction split the Valley.
McAllen added 4,200 jobs over the same period Brownsville lost 400, widening a divide between neighboring Rio Grande Valley metros that commerce leaders and regional economic development groups should track as a competitive signal specific to each metro.
Manufacturing's monthly bounce sits atop a four-year decline.
September's 4.9% month-over-month manufacturing gain is real, but employment in the sector has fallen from 7,500 jobs in June 2023 to 6,300 in June 2026. One strong month does not reverse a structural decline tied to broader reshoring and automation trends playing out nationally.
Construction investment points to a longer runway than current hiring suggests.
Cameron County's 3,031 active construction projects worth $7.37 billion, including the $196.6 million SH 4 project, indicate capital commitment to the metro's infrastructure base well beyond this month's payroll numbers. Commerce leaders evaluating timing for local investment may find the construction pipeline a forward-looking signal worth weighing alongside near-term employment counts.
Median advertised pay by role — Brownsville-Harlingen, TX MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $21,840 | $26,555 | $32,092 | Moderate increase | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $20,485 | $23,831 | $24,960 | Moderate decline | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $23,134 | $30,613 | $32,267 | Stable | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $60,190 | $88,000 | $98,407 | Moderate increase | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $27,715 | $30,307 | $32,102 | Stable | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $22,100 | $30,099 | $35,360 | Significant decline | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $54,690 | $68,129 | $71,345 | Stable | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $22,880 | $31,362 | $35,032 | Significant decline | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $30,779 | $32,240 | $33,325 | Moderate decline | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $26,000 | $30,312 | $31,361 | Moderate decline | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $29,491 | $34,430 | $37,440 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $27,032 | $32,398 | $35,360 | Moderate decline | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician | $43,680 | $63,774 | $84,632 | Significant increase | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $79,040 | $94,380 | $100,456 | Moderate increase | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer | $106,252 | $168,036 | $171,834 | Significant increase | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer * | $100,219 | $135,000 | $153,586 | Stable | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $43,680 | $58,268 | $60,000 | Significant increase | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst * | $73,013 | $93,875 | $101,920 | Moderate increase | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $43,680 | $48,315 | $56,056 | Significant decline | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist * | $46,800 | $61,150 | $72,500 | Stable | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $70,000 | $82,583 | $98,295 | Moderate decline | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $40,789 | $56,271 | $57,580 | Moderate increase | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $33,376 | $77,500 | $80,000 | Stable | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $48,368 | $70,873 | $85,260 | Significant decline | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst | $68,600 | $81,178 | $81,178 | Stable | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $69,603 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $93,970 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Retail Trade | $32,341 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $60,190 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Information | $40,538 | Significant decline | Significant increase |
| Financial Activities | $43,583 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $41,246 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $62,355 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $26,822 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Government | $66,683 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
Local market conditions
Brownsville-Harlingen's unemployment rate fell to 5.9% in September, down from 7.3% in June, even as the metro shed 400 net jobs through the first nine months of 2026 — a divergence that appears to reflect labor force contraction as much as hiring strength. Manufacturing posted a 4.9% month-over-month gain in September but remains down from 7,500 jobs in mid-2023 to 6,300 in mid-2026, while private education/health services (46,500 jobs) and leisure/hospitality (20,500 jobs, a 10-year peak) are carrying the metro's growth.
What it means
Falling unemployment alongside flat-to-negative net job counts signals a shrinking labor force, which changes how commerce leaders should read local economic capacity — expansion plans premised on abundant available labor warrant a second look. Cameron County's $7.37 billion construction pipeline and the SH 4 transportation project signal confidence in longer-term infrastructure, but near-term hiring breadth remains narrow, concentrated in healthcare, hospitality, and select manufacturing lines. Current conditions suggest commerce leaders evaluate expansion timing against sector-specific momentum alongside the headline unemployment number.
Looking ahead
Early indicator: Watch whether the labor force count (currently 188.6K) stabilizes or continues contracting alongside the falling unemployment rate — a continued split would confirm the metro's declining jobless rate reflects fewer job-seekers rather than more jobs filled.
Worth watching: Cameron County's regional workforce agreement across 18 cities, formalized in May under Workforce Solutions Cameron, is positioned to shape how industry and local labor supply connect; its early implementation steps over the next two months are worth tracking for commerce leaders assessing regional coordination.
Potential inflection point: Manufacturing's September uptick could either mark a turning point after four years of decline or prove a one-month blip; a second consecutive monthly gain would be the more credible signal for business investment decisions tied to the sector.
Emerging pressure point: McAllen's job growth relative to Brownsville's contraction may intensify competition for regional investment and talent; local chambers and economic development corporations should monitor whether site-selection activity continues favoring McAllen.
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
