Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Burlington, NC MSA — October 2026
Burlington's low jobless rate hides a shrinking workforce.
Burlington MSA unemployment held at 3.8% even as the metro averaged 50 net job losses per month in 2026, while skilled trades and healthcare wages pulled further ahead of frontline pay.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Burlington MSA unemployment: 3.8% — vs 4.3% a year ago, 4.1% national rate
- Metro monthly job change: -50 jobs/mo avg — 5th-worst metro job growth in NC since 2025
- NC labor force participation: 57.8% — vs 61.6% ten-year state high (Aug 2026)
- NC 12-month labor force change: -1.6% — Statewide decline through July 2026
Key takeaways
Low unemployment here masks a shrinking workforce.
Burlington's 3.8% unemployment rate looks favorable against the 4.1% national figure, but the metro's average monthly job loss of 50 positions through 2026 indicates the tightness stems from fewer workers in the labor pool. Economic development plans premised on available local labor may need to account for in-migration or commuting patterns instead.
Downtown investment signals confidence despite flat job counts.
Topia Holdings' $3.65 million mill redevelopment and seven new downtown businesses point to capital committing to Burlington even as aggregate payrolls stagnate. That divergence suggests investors are betting on location and redevelopment value ahead of near-term employment growth.
Skilled trades and healthcare pay are pulling away from frontline wages.
HVAC technician pay rose significantly locally to $70,054 and registered nurse pay climbed to $99,764, while customer service and food service wages fell significantly in the same period. Widening gap is consistent with the statewide pattern of inequality in wage growth, and it signals where local consumer spending power is concentrating.
Manufacturing wage softness tracks the sector's statewide retreat.
Metro manufacturing production worker pay fell moderately to $35,360 against a stable national figure, aligning with North Carolina's broader manufacturing job losses (-8,800 annually) and MasterBrand Cabinets' 391-worker WARN filing in Kinston. Commerce leaders tracking industrial resilience should watch whether Burlington's textile-to-diversified transition continues absorbing displaced manufacturing workers into healthcare or logistics.
Median advertised pay by role — Burlington, NC MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $23,169 | $29,479 | $33,280 | Moderate increase | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $23,503 | $27,040 | $29,148 | Stable | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $30,370 | $34,195 | $37,440 | Moderate decline | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $55,900 | $76,907 | $88,218 | Stable | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $27,544 | $30,628 | $35,934 | Stable | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $31,200 | $32,240 | $37,440 | Moderate decline | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $41,600 | $62,400 | $67,958 | Stable | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $30,665 | $35,360 | $38,053 | Moderate decline | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $33,290 | $36,662 | $38,480 | Significant decline | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $25,832 | $28,363 | $33,280 | Significant decline | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $31,200 | $34,795 | $39,520 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $34,118 | $41,600 | $46,551 | Stable | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician | $57,132 | $70,054 | $78,520 | Significant increase | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $83,852 | $99,764 | $106,477 | Moderate increase | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer | $99,792 | $142,500 | $158,677 | Moderate increase | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer * | $100,620 | $127,369 | $142,605 | Stable | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $53,000 | $70,000 | $77,500 | Moderate increase | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst | $63,431 | $67,221 | $75,984 | Significant decline | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $54,036 | $75,615 | $83,200 | Significant increase | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist * | $51,559 | $64,714 | $79,131 | Significant increase | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $63,945 | $89,501 | $91,024 | Significant increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $33,280 | $46,804 | $52,722 | Significant increase | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $50,000 | $75,000 | $94,693 | Significant decline | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $51,195 | $70,000 | $82,500 | Moderate increase | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst | $90,882 | $109,353 | $110,000 | Significant decline | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $56,683 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $57,748 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Retail Trade | $36,081 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $56,065 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Information | $54,336 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Financial Activities | $49,138 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $53,500 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $68,640 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $30,337 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Government | $64,896 | Stable | Significant increase |
Local market conditions
Burlington MSA unemployment held at 3.8% in August, down half a point from a year earlier, even as the metro shed an average of 50 jobs per month through 2026 — a combination that points to a shrinking labor pool as the driver, with the broader economy holding steady. Local wage softness in several frontline categories, including construction laborers and customer service representatives, contrasts with targeted strength in skilled trades and healthcare, consistent with a metro reallocating capacity toward higher-value sectors as its manufacturing legacy continues to recede.
What it means
Modest net job loss alongside falling unemployment suggests Burlington's labor force is contracting while demand for workers holds up, a dynamic that limits how much new investment the area can absorb without drawing commuters or new residents. Commerce leaders evaluating expansion should weigh that $3.65 million Topia Holdings redevelopment and downtown's seven new storefronts as evidence of appetite for investment, even as the broader job count signals capacity constraints on available labor. Current conditions suggest monitoring labor force participation alongside unemployment, since a low jobless rate paired with shrinking payrolls points to a labor pool constraint distinct from labor market slack.
Looking ahead
Early indicator: Watch whether Burlington's monthly job count stabilizes or continues its 2026 pattern of net losses; a fourth consecutive quarter of decline would raise questions about the durability of the area's low unemployment rate.
Worth watching: Track whether downtown Burlington's wave of new small-business openings translates into measurable payroll growth, or remains a redevelopment story without broader employment impact.
Emerging pressure point: North Carolina's labor force participation rate sits at 57.8%, well below its 61.6% ten-year high; any further statewide decline would compound Burlington's existing labor-pool constraints and merits monitoring in county-level releases.
Potential inflection point: State manufacturing job losses and WARN filings in neighboring counties (MasterBrand Cabinets, Regional Acceptance Corp) warrant attention for whether displaced workers migrate toward Burlington's healthcare and skilled-trades openings, easing some local wage pressure in those sectors.
Sources
- NC Department of Commerce — Burlington MSA unemployment rate 3.8% in August 2026, down from 4.3% a year earlier
- USA Facts/BLS Employment Data — Burlington area lost average of 50 jobs per month in 2026
- Burlington Economic Development — Topia Holdings invested $3.65 million creating 100 jobs via mill redevelopment
- Layoffiq — MasterBrand Cabinets filed WARN notice for 391 workers in Kinston, NC
- NC Office of State Budget and Management — NC labor force participation rate at 57.8%, below 61.6% ten-year high
- Atlanta Fed/OSBM — North Carolina labor force declined 1.6% over 12 months through July 2026
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
