Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Canton-Massillon, OH MSA — October 2026
Canton's low jobless rate hides a shrinking, bifurcating workforce.
Canton-Massillon employment slipped to 173.4 thousand even as Ohio's 3.4 percent unemployment rate stayed comparatively low, with participation at just 61.2 percent against 61.8 percent nationally signaling a thinning labor pool beneath the headline numbers.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Canton nonfarm employment: 173.4K — Down from 174.2K in Oct. 2025 (seasonally adj., Dec. data)
- Ohio labor force participation: 61.2% — vs 61.8% national rate
- Ohio unemployment rate: 3.4% — Up from 3.3% in Aug.; below 4.1% national
- Ohio CPI inflation: 3.7% — Up from 3.4% prior month, outpacing wage gains
Key takeaways
Headline stability conceals a shrinking workforce base.
Ohio's labor force participation rate of 61.2 percent trails the national 61.8 percent, and the state has lost workforce since June 2025 even as unemployment stays low. Canton's parallel employment dip through mid-2026 fits this statewide pattern.
Wage gains are concentrated in specific sectors.
Registered Nurse pay (metro median $103,361) and HVAC Technician pay ($81,120) both posted significant local increases, while Customer Service Representative and Accountant pay declined. Advertised pay growth is tracking specific skill shortages in healthcare and skilled trades, with the broader wage floor holding steady.
Real wages are losing ground against inflation statewide.
Ohio's inflation-adjusted wages fell over the past year as CPI climbed from 3.4 percent to 3.7 percent between August and September, a dynamic that touches household spending power across the metro's retail and service base. Softening pay in Retail Sales Associate and Food Service Worker roles locally adds to the pressure on consumer-facing commerce.
Manufacturing layoffs statewide have not yet shown up locally.
Manufacturing led Ohio's 2026 WARN filings with 23 notices and 3,159 affected workers, yet Canton's manufacturing sector reports steady hiring and training activity this month. Divergence between state-level contraction signals and local manufacturing stability is worth tracking as a leading indicator for the metro's industrial base.
Median advertised pay by role — Canton-Massillon, OH MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $23,495 | $28,080 | $31,668 | Moderate decline | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $24,623 | $27,872 | $30,217 | Stable | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $31,200 | $34,320 | $39,520 | Stable | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $57,000 | $81,600 | $92,500 | Stable | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $30,341 | $42,640 | $56,160 | Significant increase | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $31,783 | $41,600 | $43,680 | Significant increase | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $59,218 | $69,960 | $73,861 | Stable | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $31,706 | $37,232 | $41,600 | Stable | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $32,240 | $37,431 | $39,625 | Moderate decline | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $27,733 | $28,665 | $28,867 | Moderate decline | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $32,792 | $37,440 | $40,040 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $33,328 | $39,380 | $43,680 | Stable | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician | $58,808 | $81,120 | $81,120 | Significant increase | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $82,942 | $103,361 | $111,163 | Significant increase | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer | $105,000 | $162,822 | $170,498 | Significant increase | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer * | $97,990 | $130,000 | $147,773 | Stable | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $55,000 | $62,500 | $66,790 | Moderate decline | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst | $64,480 | $84,666 | $89,082 | Significant increase | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $52,910 | $59,113 | $68,500 | Moderate decline | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist | $43,245 | $56,567 | $62,230 | Moderate increase | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $71,747 | $82,821 | $93,502 | Moderate increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $30,160 | $39,027 | $45,620 | Significant increase | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $54,313 | $70,395 | $85,735 | Stable | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $51,862 | $65,000 | $67,500 | Moderate decline | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst * | $79,080 | $96,332 | $107,941 | Stable | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $56,160 | Moderate decline | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $52,478 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Retail Trade | $33,020 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $55,900 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Information | $65,031 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Financial Activities | $49,815 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $56,000 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $48,880 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $31,200 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Government | $64,303 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
Local market conditions
Canton-Massillon's total nonfarm employment slipped to 173.4 thousand in December's seasonally adjusted reading from 174.2 thousand in October, and the metro posted a 0.5 percent employment decline through June 2026 — underperforming most Ohio metros even as statewide unemployment held at a comparatively low 3.4 percent. Healthcare and manufacturing remain the metro's structural anchors, with hospitals advertising clinical and support roles above $70,000 and manufacturers continuing steady recruitment, while the region awaits October's official unemployment print, due from ODJFS on November 24.
What it means
Flat-to-declining headline employment alongside wage gains concentrated in healthcare, skilled trades and technical occupations suggests Canton's labor market is bifurcating, with strength concentrated in specific sectors instead of spreading broadly — a pattern commerce leaders and economic development officials should weigh when assessing which sectors can support expansion versus which face tightening demand. Ohio's statewide labor force participation rate of 61.2 percent, trailing the national 61.8 percent, points to a shrinking available workforce even where job creation holds steady, a constraint on capacity for any employer or public agency planning growth locally. Current conditions suggest local officials and chamber leaders track participation trends alongside headline unemployment when briefing on economic health, since a low jobless rate can mask a thinning labor pool.
Looking ahead
Expected data release: ODJFS publishes October county and metro unemployment figures on November 24, the first official read on whether Canton's mid-2026 employment softness persisted into fall. Commerce leaders briefing on local economic health should hold off on firm conclusions until this release lands.
Worth watching: Ohio shed 5,000 jobs statewide in September with participation falling in tandem — a combination that, if it continues, would compound Canton's existing underperformance relative to peer Ohio metros. Watch whether the state's November jobs report shows stabilization or further softening.
Emerging pressure point: Real wage erosion (nominal gains lagging a 3.7 percent CPI reading) may continue compressing consumer spending capacity in retail- and service-heavy portions of the local economy. Local retail and food-service pay in Canton is already trending down, a signal worth monitoring for broader consumer-spending softness.
Potential inflection point: National WARN activity remains elevated (3,860 notices affecting over 340,000 workers through late October), though Ohio's 2026 WARN-affected worker count is down 47 percent from 2025. Whether Canton-area employers see any uptick in notices alongside the November data release would clarify if the metro is diverging from or following the statewide de-escalation in layoffs.
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Canton nonfarm employment fell to 173.4K in Dec. from 174.2K in Oct. 2025
- Akron-Cleveland Realtors Association — Canton employment declined 0.5% through June 2026
- Ohio Department of Job and Family Services — Ohio labor force participation at 61.2% vs 61.8% national
- Ohio Capital Journal — Ohio shed 5,000 jobs in September; unemployment rose 3.3% to 3.4%
- layoffdata.com — Ohio manufacturing led 2026 WARN filings with 23 notices, 3,159 workers
- LayoffAlert — National WARN notices: 3,860 filings affecting 340,316 workers through Oct. 26
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
