Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Corvalis, OR MSA — October 2026
Corvallis outpaces Oregon, but strength looks narrow
Benton County's 4.1% unemployment rate beats Oregon's 5.0% statewide average, even as local manufacturing wages climb 22% above the national median while management-tier pay for warehouse and account roles falls sharply.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Benton County unemployment: 4.1% — vs. 5.0% Oregon, 4.2% U.S. (Sept. 2026)
- Oregon annual payroll growth: 0.1% — 2,600 jobs added statewide over 12 months
- Metro avg. hourly wage: $35.58 — vs. $33.54 national average (May 2025)
- Oregon wage growth ranking: 30th nationally — 2020-2026, down from historical top-5 status
Key takeaways
Corvallis is outperforming Oregon, but on a narrow base.
A 4.1% unemployment rate beats the state's 5.0% and sits at the national average, but the advantage traces largely to education and public-sector anchors, with diversified private-sector growth still limited. Commerce leaders should weigh whether this resilience extends to goods-producing and service sectors facing statewide contraction.
Manufacturing wages are climbing locally even as the sector shrinks statewide.
Manufacturing production worker pay in the metro rose significantly to $48,402, well above the $39,520 national median, even as Oregon manufacturing shed 4,300 jobs over the past year. That divergence may suggest local manufacturers are competing hard for a shrinking pool of specialized workers, with broad headcount expansion still limited.
Management-tier pay softness could flag caution in local business expansion.
Warehouse manager pay ($89,000) and account manager pay ($79,432) both fell significantly, a pattern distinct from the stable-to-rising trend in frontline and technical roles. Downward movement concentrated in management tiers is consistent with employers delaying expansion-related hiring even where frontline demand holds.
Real wages are eroding nationally, and Corvallis is not exempt.
National median weekly earnings rose 1.5% against 3.5% CPI growth in Q3, and Oregon has fallen to 30th nationally in cumulative wage growth since 2020. Local wage levels remain above national medians in several roles, but the erosion of purchasing power statewide is a headwind for consumer-facing business activity in the metro.
Median advertised pay by role — Corvalis, OR MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $28,730 | $34,468 | $38,384 | Stable | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $32,166 | $33,280 | $34,320 | Stable | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $31,121 | $37,960 | $37,960 | Stable | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $64,904 | $78,593 | $87,845 | Moderate decline | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $30,636 | $33,771 | $36,400 | Moderate decline | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer * | $37,470 | $43,680 | $46,862 | Stable | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $73,291 | $81,330 | $88,500 | Stable | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $44,720 | $48,402 | $48,922 | Significant increase | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $37,792 | $43,264 | $46,820 | Moderate decline | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker * | $31,677 | $36,920 | $40,335 | Stable | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $39,708 | $54,152 | $54,153 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $36,363 | $46,800 | $52,000 | Stable | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician * | $65,520 | $76,960 | $83,275 | Moderate decline | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $107,494 | $122,895 | $128,231 | Stable | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer | $78,821 | $103,174 | $114,400 | Moderate increase | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer * | $99,902 | $140,971 | $156,063 | Stable | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $59,280 | $63,448 | $63,875 | Moderate increase | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst * | $77,006 | $95,659 | $105,046 | Stable | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager * | $61,827 | $78,000 | $85,000 | Moderate increase | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist * | $53,500 | $68,208 | $79,714 | Moderate increase | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $74,251 | $84,722 | $97,466 | Stable | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $39,520 | $61,987 | $72,323 | Moderate increase | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $70,103 | $79,432 | $92,500 | Significant decline | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $62,370 | $89,000 | $109,959 | Significant decline | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst * | $82,917 | $94,802 | $106,024 | Moderate decline | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $67,600 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $93,725 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Retail Trade | $34,840 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $64,905 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Information | $118,600 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Financial Activities | $51,151 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $79,709 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $89,860 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $33,332 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Government | $66,907 | Significant decline | Stable |
Local market conditions
Benton County's seasonally adjusted unemployment rate held at 4.1% in September, one of only three Oregon counties at or below the national rate of 4.2%, while the metro's education-anchored employment base — Oregon State University and related institutions account for 11.5% of local jobs versus 5.7% nationally — continues to insulate Corvallis from the manufacturing and government job losses affecting the rest of the state. Statewide stagnation (0.1% annual payroll growth, unemployment stuck between 5.0% and 5.3% for 19 months) has not yet reached Benton County, where local average hourly wages of $35.58 outpace the national average of $33.54.
What it means
Corvallis's labor market reads stronger than Oregon's as a whole, a position tied to the stability of its institutional and public-sector anchors, which should inform how commerce leaders calibrate local investment and expansion timing against statewide headlines of manufacturing and government contraction. Divergent local pay signals — manufacturing production wages up significantly while warehouse management and account manager pay are down significantly — suggest the metro's advertised wage gains are concentrated in specific sectors, a distinction that matters for anyone reading county-level unemployment data as a uniform signal of strength. Current conditions suggest monitoring sector-level pay divergence locally before treating the county's favorable unemployment rate as evidence of across-the-board economic momentum.
Looking ahead
Expected data release: Oregon Employment Department publishes October county-level unemployment data on November 24, the first look at whether Benton County's favorable standing held through the month. A widening gap from the state average would reinforce the metro's relative resilience; convergence would suggest the county is catching down.
Worth watching: Statewide health insurer PacificSource has filed four rounds of WARN layoffs since September 2025, with 134 more positions cut across Oregon by December 31. No Benton County-specific WARN activity has surfaced this month, but commerce leaders should watch whether healthcare-sector disruption spreads beyond the Springfield-Bend-Salem-Portland corridor already affected.
Emerging pressure point: Statewide labor force participation is softening as retirements accelerate, a demographic trend Oregon Employment Department data ties to the 19-month unemployment plateau. Corvallis's university and institutional employment base may buffer this locally, but commerce leaders expanding operations should track whether the local labor pool is deepening or thinning.
Potential inflection point: National job ads growth, a signal of hiring demand where one ad often covers several openings, turned positive year-over-year (+2.8%) for the first time since late 2025, per Indeed's Job Postings Index. Whether that national inflection shows up in local job-ad volume over the next data cycle will help clarify if Corvallis's hiring demand is building or simply holding steady.
Sources
- Oregon Employment Department — Benton County unemployment at 4.1%, one of three OR counties at/below U.S. rate
- Oregon Employment Department / BLS — Corvallis educational employment at 11.5% of local jobs vs. 5.7% national
- Oregon Employment Department — Oregon manufacturing employment fell 4,300 jobs over the past year
- Oregon Employment Department / state wage analysis — Oregon ranks 30th nationally in wage growth 2020-2026
- Oregon WARN Act filings — PacificSource filed WARN notice for 134 workers effective Dec. 31
- Indeed Hiring Lab — National Job Postings Index up 2.8% year-over-year in October
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
