Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Fort Wayne, IN MSA — October 2026
Fort Wayne's labor market stays tight as healthcare, trades wages climb.
Fort Wayne's 3.0% unemployment rate — among the lowest of 115 comparable metros — sits alongside significant local wage gains for Registered Nurses ($95,680) and HVAC Technicians ($77,040), even as national real wages continue to lag inflation.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Fort Wayne MSA unemployment: 3.0% — Aug. 2026, vs. 4.1% national rate
- Indiana labor force participation: 63.1% — vs. 61.8% national rate
- National real wage growth: 1.5% — vs. 3.5% CPI gain, Q3 2026
- Indiana WARN notices, 2026: 28 notices — 4,208 workers, down 11% vs. 2025
Key takeaways
Fort Wayne's tightness reflects a structural story.
A 3.0% August unemployment rate versus 4.1% nationally, combined with Indiana's labor force participation running 1.3 points above the US figure, suggests the metro's labor supply constraint reflects demographic and migration patterns more than a temporary hiring surge. Economic development plans built around assumptions of abundant available labor warrant a second look.
Healthcare and manufacturing are carrying the metro's job growth.
Statewide, Education & Health (+3,700) and Manufacturing (+3,500) accounted for nearly all private job gains in the latest month, and Fort Wayne's employer base — anchored by Parkview, Lutheran, GM Fort Wayne and L3Harris — mirrors that pattern directly. Local economic resilience currently depends heavily on these two sectors continuing to perform.
Wage gains in skilled trades signal where local demand is hardest to meet.
HVAC Technician pay rose significantly to $77,040 and Registered Nurse pay rose significantly to $95,680 locally, both outpacing more muted movement in office and retail roles such as Administrative Assistant ($37,440, stable) and Retail Cashier ($27,542, down moderately). Sharp local wage movement in specific trades offers a more reliable tightness indicator than the headline unemployment rate alone.
Real wages remain squeezed even where local pay is rising.
National data shows median weekly earnings up 1.5% year-over-year against 3.5% CPI growth in the same period, meaning most Fort Wayne workers are likely losing ground in purchasing power even as several local roles post nominal gains. Consumer spending capacity across the metro's retail and service sectors may be softer than headline wage figures alone would suggest.
Median advertised pay by role — Fort Wayne, IN MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $23,367 | $30,160 | $34,531 | Moderate increase | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $24,785 | $27,542 | $29,902 | Moderate decline | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $31,551 | $37,440 | $39,520 | Stable | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $57,183 | $78,000 | $89,011 | Moderate decline | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $28,281 | $34,542 | $41,600 | Stable | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $34,320 | $41,600 | $43,680 | Stable | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $57,200 | $69,445 | $75,400 | Moderate increase | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $32,240 | $39,048 | $42,645 | Stable | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $31,200 | $37,986 | $42,253 | Stable | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $27,085 | $31,200 | $34,500 | Stable | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $34,015 | $40,275 | $42,265 | Moderate increase | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $31,541 | $37,440 | $42,486 | Stable | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician | $61,926 | $77,040 | $78,000 | Significant increase | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $81,466 | $95,680 | $106,660 | Significant increase | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer | $95,042 | $126,000 | $135,000 | Stable | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer | $77,934 | $95,483 | $106,167 | Stable | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $56,153 | $70,000 | $75,000 | Significant increase | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst | $65,466 | $75,906 | $82,372 | Moderate increase | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $51,429 | $62,445 | $72,500 | Moderate increase | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist | $45,366 | $49,254 | $61,278 | Moderate decline | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $77,596 | $83,253 | $92,092 | Moderate increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $31,200 | $48,477 | $50,000 | Moderate increase | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $60,000 | $83,426 | $118,000 | Stable | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $64,250 | $67,500 | $83,285 | Significant decline | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst | $76,255 | $83,184 | $98,911 | Stable | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $62,691 | Significant increase | Significant decline |
| Manufacturing | $65,305 | Significant increase | Moderate decline |
| Retail Trade | $37,100 | Moderate increase | Significant decline |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $59,852 | Significant increase | Significant decline |
| Information | $86,257 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Financial Activities | $57,452 | Stable | Stable |
| Professional & Business Services | $67,648 | Significant increase | Significant decline |
| Education & Health Services | $62,152 | Significant increase | Significant decline |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $31,274 | Stable | Significant decline |
| Government | $63,546 | Significant increase | Significant decline |
Local market conditions
Fort Wayne's unemployment rate sat at 3.0% in August, the most recent seasonally adjusted reading, placing the metro among the 13 tightest labor markets nationally among similarly sized metros and well below the national 4.1% rate. Momentum concentrates in healthcare and manufacturing — consistent with statewide gains of 3,700 and 3,500 jobs respectively in those sectors in August-September — while the region's base of hospital systems (Parkview, Lutheran) and manufacturers (GM Fort Wayne, L3Harris) continues to anchor local demand against a backdrop of slowing national labor force growth.
What it means
Sustained sub-3.5% unemployment alongside Indiana's above-national labor force participation rate (63.1% vs. 61.8%) signals a metro economy still drawing workers into the labor force even as national participation lags, a condition that supports continued consumer spending capacity locally. Advertised wage gains concentrated in healthcare (Registered Nurse up significantly to $95,680), skilled trades (HVAC Technician up significantly to $77,040) and finance-adjacent roles (Accountant up significantly to $70,000) point to where capital and expansion decisions are likely to find the tightest local talent pools. Commerce leaders evaluating expansion or relocation incentives should consider weighting sector selection toward categories where Fort Wayne's wage growth is outpacing national trends, since that divergence may reflect durable local demand.
Looking ahead
Expected: BLS releases October 2026 national employment data November 20, with detailed county and metro-level figures for Fort Wayne following December 2. Watch whether the metro's unemployment rate holds near 3.0% or begins drifting toward Indiana's statewide September uptick to 3.4%.
Worth watching: Indiana's labor force shrank 18,900 year-over-year even as the state's participation rate remains above the national average — a signal that fewer working-age residents are available locally despite strong attachment among those still in the labor force. Commerce leaders planning facility expansions should track whether this shows up in Fort Wayne-specific labor force data when released in December.
Emerging pressure point: Indiana's 28 WARN notices in 2026 are down 11% from 2025, concentrated in manufacturing (24 notices) and transportation/logistics (9) statewide, with no major Fort Wayne-specific filings in current data. A continued low-WARN environment supports a reading of a stable regional manufacturing base, worth confirming against county-level filings as they post.
Policy signal: National labor force growth has slowed amid both retirements and reduced immigration flows — a structural dynamic playing out without clear local data yet on Fort Wayne's foreign-born labor force share. Government economists tracking workforce participation should watch whether this national pattern begins constraining the metro's manufacturing and healthcare staffing pipelines, which have historically drawn on diverse labor pools.
Sources
- Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED) / BLS — Fort Wayne MSA unemployment rate at 3.0% in August 2026
- Indiana Department of Workforce Development — Indiana private employment gains by sector, Aug-Sept 2026
- Indiana Department of Workforce Development — Indiana labor force participation rate of 63.1% vs. national 61.8%
- Bureau of Labor Statistics — Median weekly earnings up 1.5% vs. 3.5% CPI gain, Q3 2026
- Indiana Department of Workforce Development — Indiana WARN notices down 11% year-over-year, sector breakdown
- Bureau of Labor Statistics — Fort Wayne ranked 13th lowest unemployment among 115 comparable metros
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
