Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Grand Junction, CO MSA — October 2026
Grand Junction's jobless rate climbs while job growth stalls flat.
Grand Junction unemployment rose to 4.3% in July from a 3.4% April low even as nonfarm payrolls held flat near 68,000, against a statewide labor force participation rate at its lowest since 1979.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Metro unemployment rate: 4.3% — Up from 3.4% low in April 2026 (July data)
- Metro nonfarm employment: 68,000 jobs — Essentially flat since February 2026
- Colorado labor force participation: 65.2% — Lowest since September 1979
- Metro median wage (2025): $23.32/hr — $5.43 below Colorado state median
Key takeaways
Unemployment drift looks like cooling demand.
Grand Junction's rate climbed from 3.4% in April to 4.3% in July while total nonfarm jobs stayed flat near 68,000, a combination more consistent with softening business activity than with workers being hard to find. That distinction matters for how local officials and chambers characterize the metro's trajectory to outside investors.
Mesa County remains Colorado's wage floor, widening the gap.
The metro's 2025 median wage of $23.32 trailed the state median by $5.43, and Colorado's own wage growth has outpaced national averages — meaning Grand Junction risks falling further behind peer metros on earning power even as the state posts strong aggregate numbers. That gap shapes the region's competitiveness for attracting outside capital and talent alike.
Trades pay is splitting, a signal worth watching for construction activity.
Electrician pay rose moderately to $76,131 locally while construction laborer and HVAC technician pay fell, an uneven pattern that may suggest shifting demand mix within building trades. Commerce leaders tracking the pace of local construction and permitting should treat this divergence as an early readable signal.
Colorado's shrinking labor force is a statewide constraint Grand Junction cannot escape.
Statewide labor force participation hit its lowest level since 1979, driven substantially by retirements among workers 55 and older — a demographic trend that applies with equal or greater force in a smaller, older metro like Grand Junction. Regional economic development planning should account for this as a structural headwind likely to persist.
Median advertised pay by role — Grand Junction, CO MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $31,532 | $34,070 | $37,076 | Stable | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $31,533 | $34,222 | $35,360 | Stable | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $35,755 | $40,425 | $41,600 | Stable | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $62,920 | $82,000 | $90,000 | Moderate increase | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $33,251 | $37,108 | $41,600 | Significant decline | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $37,490 | $40,422 | $43,680 | Moderate decline | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $61,161 | $76,131 | $83,144 | Moderate increase | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $35,162 | $37,647 | $57,366 | Stable | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $35,526 | $46,800 | $46,800 | Moderate increase | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $28,837 | $32,500 | $33,280 | Stable | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $36,047 | $44,013 | $46,382 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $37,440 | $43,680 | $46,800 | Stable | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician | $62,400 | $70,701 | $72,800 | Significant decline | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $84,416 | $98,530 | $105,765 | Stable | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer * | $114,872 | $152,454 | $165,850 | Stable | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer * | $99,189 | $142,500 | $158,718 | Stable | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $53,560 | $67,500 | $67,867 | Moderate decline | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst * | $75,000 | $96,830 | $104,300 | Stable | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $63,933 | $66,656 | $75,000 | Moderate increase | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist * | $45,783 | $60,071 | $72,005 | Stable | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $90,000 | $97,189 | $107,901 | Significant increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $36,442 | $49,036 | $52,524 | Moderate increase | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $39,591 | $58,811 | $73,411 | Stable | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $43,753 | $52,000 | $52,211 | Significant decline | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst * | $81,122 | $98,039 | $110,024 | Moderate increase | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $55,120 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $55,000 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Retail Trade | $39,520 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $76,830 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Information | $55,000 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Financial Activities | $55,000 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $70,500 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $75,020 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $34,320 | Moderate decline | Significant increase |
| Government | $69,945 | Stable | Significant increase |
Local market conditions
Grand Junction's unemployment rate rose to 4.3% in July, the most recent metro-level reading available, up from a 2026 low of 3.4% in April, while nonfarm employment has stayed essentially flat near 68,000 jobs since February — a pattern consistent with a labor market that has stopped expanding without being in sharp decline. Colorado's statewide labor force participation rate fell to its lowest level since 1979 in September, a demographic drag tied to retirements and slower migration that compounds Grand Junction's already-thin labor pool, the lowest-median-wage metro in the state at $23.32 per hour in 2025.
What it means
Flat nonfarm payrolls alongside a rising unemployment rate point to softening local demand, which changes the read for commerce leaders weighing expansion: this looks like a market where available labor exists while overall economic activity has cooled, with growth unconstrained by workforce scarcity. Construction and trades pay movements — electricians up moderately to $76,131 while construction laborers and HVAC technicians declined — suggest uneven momentum within the building trades that merits attention from anyone tracking local capital investment. Current conditions suggest commerce leaders and economic development officials track Mesa County's next unemployment release alongside permit and sales-tax data before drawing conclusions about the direction of local momentum.
Looking ahead
Expected release: Colorado's October unemployment figures arrive November 20 and Grand Junction's metro-specific August-September data should follow with the usual lag; watch whether the metro's unemployment rate continues climbing past July's 4.3% or stabilizes.
Worth watching: Statewide business sentiment has turned sharply negative, with 67% of surveyed Colorado businesses saying the state is headed the wrong direction and Colorado's national competitiveness ranking falling from 11th to 25th. Whether that sentiment shows up in Grand Junction permit activity or business formation data over the next two months is a meaningful test of local resilience.
Early indicator: Federal workforce training funding of $6.74 million directed to aerospace, advanced manufacturing and emerging tech statewide could filter into Western Slope training partnerships; local economic development officials should watch for Mesa County allocation details as they emerge.
Potential inflection point: National wage-vs-inflation compression (1.5% earnings growth against 3.5% CPI) has not yet shown a clear local read given data lags, but if Grand Junction's historically low median wage combines with national real-wage erosion, consumer spending power in the metro could weaken further into the holiday season.
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
