Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Mankato-North Mankato, MN MSA — October 2026
Mankato's jobs dip, but its labor market stays tight.
Mankato lost 318 jobs over the year even as its 3.9% unemployment rate beat the national 4.0% and Minnesota's 4.4%, with manufacturing pay running nearly $6,000 above the national median.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Mankato unemployment rate: 3.9% — vs 4.0% U.S., 4.4% Minnesota (Sept., NSA)
- Mankato year-over-year job change: -0.5% — 318 jobs lost; reverses August's +3.7%
- Minnesota wage growth vs. CPI: 0% vs 3.7% — Flat wages vs 2.9% national wage growth
- Minnesota labor force participation: 66.7% — Down from 68.2% in December 2025
Key takeaways
Mankato's job count fell while its unemployment edge held.
A 0.5% year-over-year decline in total jobs coincided with an unemployment rate still nearly half a point below the national figure, a pattern consistent with a tight, supply-constrained labor market.
Manufacturing pay gap with the nation keeps widening.
Metro manufacturing production worker pay sits at $45,760 versus a $39,520 national median, even as the metro's goods-producing sector added 501 jobs over the year — a sign this corridor remains a relative bright spot in the regional economy.
Service-sector contraction is the real story behind the headline number.
Service providers lost 819 jobs, or 1.7%, over the year, more than offsetting goods-producer gains and driving the metro's overall negative print — a reversal from August's 3.7% growth that warrants tracking for whether it persists or reflects a single-month swing.
Wage-vs-inflation math looks worse in Minnesota than nationally.
State wages have stayed flat since last September against 3.7% CPI growth, compared with 2.9% nominal wage growth nationally — a purchasing-power gap that, if mirrored locally, has direct implications for consumer spending capacity across Mankato's retail and service economy.
Median advertised pay by role — Mankato-North Mankato, MN MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $27,206 | $31,716 | $35,360 | Moderate decline | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $29,120 | $32,498 | $33,800 | Stable | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $35,100 | $43,680 | $43,680 | Moderate increase | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $59,548 | $80,000 | $90,000 | Moderate decline | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $31,588 | $34,992 | $45,760 | Moderate decline | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $35,360 | $40,984 | $43,680 | Significant decline | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $69,558 | $85,000 | $93,600 | Moderate decline | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $38,480 | $45,760 | $48,880 | Moderate decline | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $37,440 | $44,551 | $56,160 | Significant increase | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $30,058 | $31,200 | $33,488 | Significant decline | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $37,971 | $45,760 | $46,800 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $39,520 | $44,346 | $45,760 | Moderate decline | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician | $62,400 | $63,621 | $69,555 | Significant decline | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $82,500 | $97,607 | $108,264 | Moderate decline | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer | $99,782 | $112,089 | $116,147 | Moderate decline | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer * | $99,146 | $133,631 | $150,000 | Stable | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $60,000 | $75,000 | $80,000 | Significant increase | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst | $80,672 | $88,612 | $91,975 | Moderate increase | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $63,000 | $72,053 | $79,000 | Stable | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist | $56,062 | $60,000 | $61,431 | Moderate increase | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $67,000 | $115,507 | $121,771 | Significant increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $31,200 | $37,085 | $46,426 | Moderate decline | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $60,000 | $65,690 | $80,000 | Significant decline | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $69,124 | $89,169 | $89,169 | Significant increase | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst * | $82,555 | $101,254 | $111,121 | Stable | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $65,000 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $77,250 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Retail Trade | $42,120 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $41,600 | Significant decline | Significant increase |
| Information | $44,304 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Financial Activities | $48,620 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $48,703 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $46,800 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $37,440 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Government | $67,973 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
Local market conditions
Mankato's September unemployment rate held at 3.9% on a non-seasonally-adjusted basis, below both the national rate of 4.0% and Minnesota's 4.4%, but the metro posted its first year-over-year job loss in recent memory — down 318 jobs, or 0.5%, as service providers shed 819 positions while goods producers added 501. Divergence between a weakening headline count and a still-favorable unemployment rate compared with state and national figures suggests labor supply constraints are shaping the local picture.
What it means
Mankato's goods-producing gains (+5% year-over-year) against service-sector contraction (-1.7%) point to uneven momentum across the metro's basket, with manufacturing and warehouse/fulfillment pay (up to $43,680 locally, above the $38,480 national median) signaling continued strength in that corridor even as broader job counts soften. Commerce leaders weighing expansion or investment timing should treat the metro's below-average unemployment rate as a sign of tight labor supply — current conditions suggest evaluating sector-specific momentum, particularly goods-producing strength, before drawing conclusions from the aggregate job count alone.
Looking ahead
Early indicator: Watch whether Mankato's service-sector job losses (-819 over the year) extend into October data or prove to be a single-month deviation from August's 3.7% growth print.
Potential inflection point: Minnesota's labor force participation rate fell to 66.7% amid cited immigration enforcement effects; a comparable drop in Blue Earth or Nicollet county participation would signal tightening local labor supply independent of job demand.
Worth watching: A facility closure reported via DEED WARN notice is set to begin layoffs December 18 through year-end; the scale and sector of affected workers will matter for assessing the metro's labor supply going into 2027.
Emerging pressure point: Minnesota's wage-inflation gap (flat wages vs. 3.7% CPI) is wider than the national pattern; sustained erosion in household purchasing power could show up in local retail and consumer-facing business activity before it appears in employment data.
Sources
- Mankato Free Press — Mankato unemployment rate 3.9% vs national 4.0%, Minnesota 4.4% in September
- Mankato Free Press — Mankato lost 318 jobs (-0.5%) year-over-year; services -819, goods +501
- Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED) — Minnesota wages flat since last September vs 3.7% CPI increase
- Minnesota DEED / Commissioner Matt Varilek — Minnesota labor force participation fell to 66.7% from 68.2% in December 2025
- Mankato Free Press / Minnesota DEED — WARN notice facility closure with layoffs beginning December 18, 2026
- Bureau of Labor Statistics / Minnesota DEED — Minnesota unemployment rose to 4.5% in September, above national rate all year
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
