Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Merced, CA MSA — October 2026
Merced unemployment eases, but stays near the nation's worst.
Merced County's jobless rate fell to 8.9% in October from 9.2% in June — still second-highest among 113 mid-sized U.S. metros — even as manufacturing pay climbed to $49,192, nearly 24% above the national median.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Merced unemployment rate: 8.9% — Down from 9.2% in June; 2nd-highest of 113 metros
- Statewide unemployment: 5.1% — California, unchanged 3rd straight month (Sept.)
- Manufacturing worker pay, metro: $49,192 — vs. $39,520 national median
- Local WARN filing: 106 workers — Baloian Farms, effective Oct. 30
Key takeaways
Unemployment is falling, but Merced still trails nearly every metro peer.
The drop from 9.2% in June to 8.9% in October marks real progress, yet Merced remains the second-highest unemployment rate among 113 comparably sized U.S. labor markets. Commerce leaders should read this as gradual healing against a structurally difficult baseline, with normal conditions still some distance off.
Manufacturing pay strength outpaces the nation by a wide margin.
Metro Manufacturing Production Worker pay sits at $49,192, nearly 24% above the $39,520 national median, while the sector trend reads 'up/moderate.' That gap is consistent with sustained local industrial demand, pointing beyond a one-month fluctuation.
Farm-sector layoffs are a seasonal signal, not a trend reversal.
Baloian Farms' 106-worker WARN notice effective October 30 aligns with typical fall harvest-cycle adjustments in Central Valley agriculture. Government economists tracking labor force participation should expect this cohort to show up in short-term unemployment claims, with the county's broader employment base staying intact.
Construction wage gains point to active local investment.
Construction Laborer advertised pay rose significantly to $44,200, outpacing the national figure's moderate gain to $40,727. That divergence is consistent with visible building activity in the metro and offers commerce leaders a tangible signal for assessing the pace of local capital projects.
Median advertised pay by role — Merced, CA MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $34,852 | $35,932 | $37,440 | Stable | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $34,190 | $38,054 | $39,416 | Moderate decline | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $36,523 | $41,600 | $41,600 | Stable | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $60,838 | $80,000 | $91,000 | Moderate decline | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $34,542 | $35,289 | $36,482 | Moderate decline | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $37,440 | $44,200 | $46,280 | Significant increase | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $61,360 | $68,089 | $71,522 | Moderate decline | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $46,000 | $49,192 | $50,000 | Moderate increase | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $41,600 | $62,500 | $62,500 | Significant increase | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $37,276 | $41,675 | $48,860 | Significant decline | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $40,308 | $47,840 | $48,880 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $38,480 | $45,266 | $46,800 | Stable | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician * | $63,440 | $78,000 | $84,208 | Moderate increase | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $100,880 | $129,112 | $141,173 | Significant increase | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer | $129,903 | $140,805 | $143,114 | Significant increase | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer * | $106,585 | $145,000 | $162,500 | Stable | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $63,440 | $90,248 | $93,028 | Stable | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst | $75,208 | $75,208 | $75,208 | Stable | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $70,998 | $81,015 | $92,922 | Moderate decline | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist * | $50,000 | $70,050 | $79,850 | Moderate increase | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $81,730 | $109,471 | $129,375 | Moderate increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $45,404 | $64,675 | $76,421 | Moderate increase | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $63,750 | $71,250 | $88,918 | Stable | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $74,500 | $94,853 | $102,750 | Significant increase | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst * | $84,848 | $101,463 | $115,397 | Stable | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $64,480 | Significant decline | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $82,263 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Retail Trade | $40,395 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $49,088 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Information | $74,714 | Significant increase | Stable |
| Financial Activities | $57,062 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $73,870 | Significant decline | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $108,532 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $38,002 | Moderate decline | Significant increase |
| Government | $72,745 | Stable | Significant increase |
Local market conditions
Merced County's unemployment rate eased to 8.9% in October, down from 9.2% in June, yet still ranks as the second-highest among 113 mid-sized U.S. metro labor forces, underscoring that the Central Valley's structural labor-market gap with the state and nation persists even as it narrows. Agricultural seasonality is a visible driver this month: Baloian Farms' WARN filing for 106 positions effective October 30 lands alongside continued advertised-pay strength in manufacturing and construction, pointing to a local economy where farm-adjacent volatility coexists with steadier industrial activity.
What it means
Local economic recovery looks real but partial — a three-point improvement in unemployment since spring signals tightening local labor supply, which matters for commerce leaders weighing expansion timing and for economic development officials tracking whether gains are broad-based or concentrated in a few sectors. Construction Laborer pay rising significantly (to $44,200) alongside Manufacturing Production Worker gains (to $49,192, well above the $39,520 national median) suggests the metro's industrial base is absorbing workers at pay levels that outpace national peers, a sign of localized demand. Commerce leaders and policymakers should consider tracking whether this pay strength in manufacturing and construction reflects durable project pipelines (data centers, infrastructure) or short-term labor-supply tightness tied to the Baloian Farms layoff timing.
Looking ahead
Seasonal signal: Watch whether Baloian Farms' October 30 layoffs show up as a temporary bump in county unemployment claims or persist into November, which would suggest broader agricultural-sector softness beyond normal harvest-cycle timing.
Early indicator: Track whether manufacturing and construction pay strength ($49,192 and $44,200 respectively) continues alongside falling unemployment — sustained divergence would suggest the metro's industrial base is driving the labor-market improvement, beyond population size alone.
Policy-relevant: State WARN disclosure rules (SB 951) now require employers to flag AI-driven layoffs; local economic development offices should note whether any Merced-area filings cite automation as a factor in coming quarters.
Worth watching: California's statewide unemployment held at 5.1% for a third straight month even as the state shed 9,300 payroll jobs in September — watch whether Merced's improvement continues independent of, or in step with, this statewide stagnation.
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
