Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Redding, CA MSA — October 2026
Redding unemployment rises as labor force shrinks
Shasta County unemployment climbed to 5.2% in September even as the labor force contracted from 81,300 to roughly 80,400, a pattern distinct from the 4.1% national and 5.1% statewide rates.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Redding MSA unemployment rate: 5.2% — vs 4.1% national, 5.1% California (Sept. 2026)
- Shasta County labor force: 80,400-81,500 — Down from 81,300 in April 2026
- Education & health services employment: 19.2K workers — Metro's largest, most stable employment sector
- California unemployment rate: 5.1% — Flat 3rd month; down from 5.5% year ago
Key takeaways
Labor force shrinkage explains the unemployment uptick.
Shasta County's labor force fell from 81,300 in April to roughly 80,400 by midsummer before unemployment ticked to 5.2% in September, mirroring the national pattern where more people entering or re-entering the labor force pushed the jobless rate higher. This distinction matters for how economists and commerce leaders read the headline rate: a shrinking labor pool signals a participation question and does not necessarily point to weakening demand for workers.
Healthcare wage strength diverges sharply from goods-handling pay.
Registered nurse pay rose moderately to a metro median of $126,607 and certified nursing assistant pay climbed to $48,880, both outpacing national figures, while manufacturing production worker pay fell significantly to $39,520 and delivery driver pay dropped to $39,512. The split suggests the metro's wage momentum is concentrated in healthcare and logistics niches (warehouse/fulfillment pay rose significantly to $41,080) and uneven across blue-collar sectors.
Redding's jobless rate tracks California's inland pattern.
At 5.2%, Shasta County sits close to California's statewide 5.1% rate but well above the 4.1% national figure and far below Fresno's 8.1% or Imperial County's 20.8% — placing Redding in the moderate-softness tier among inland California metros. Commerce leaders weighing local expansion should calibrate against this inland-California baseline, since national headlines overstate how tight labor conditions actually are here.
Professional-services pay gains hint at a broader skills shift locally.
Business analyst advertised pay jumped to a metro median of $134,487 (significant increase) and accountant pay rose to $80,469, both outpacing national medians by wide margins. Sustained demand for analytical and financial roles in a metro historically anchored by healthcare and retail may signal a structural diversification pressure worth tracking.
Median advertised pay by role — Redding, CA MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $34,231 | $37,086 | $39,520 | Stable | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $34,684 | $37,336 | $38,552 | Stable | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $38,208 | $41,080 | $41,080 | Significant increase | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $62,057 | $81,614 | $91,000 | Moderate increase | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $36,253 | $39,512 | $46,800 | Significant decline | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $39,520 | $43,680 | $44,720 | Stable | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $68,089 | $86,912 | $86,912 | Moderate increase | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $38,501 | $39,520 | $39,520 | Significant decline | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $38,480 | $43,888 | $50,242 | Stable | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $30,871 | $35,542 | $46,800 | Significant decline | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $36,296 | $48,880 | $49,920 | Moderate increase | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $39,510 | $48,443 | $49,920 | Moderate decline | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician | $60,320 | $67,849 | $67,849 | Moderate increase | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $105,692 | $126,607 | $136,533 | Moderate increase | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer * | $127,926 | $174,172 | $193,926 | Moderate increase | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer * | $106,585 | $145,000 | $162,500 | Stable | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $66,264 | $80,469 | $92,934 | Significant increase | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst | $78,424 | $102,500 | $102,500 | Significant increase | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $67,701 | $82,500 | $82,500 | Stable | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist * | $50,000 | $70,050 | $79,850 | Moderate increase | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $81,730 | $109,471 | $129,375 | Moderate increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $40,000 | $59,382 | $67,808 | Moderate increase | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $56,848 | $71,250 | $78,796 | Significant decline | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $74,500 | $94,853 | $102,750 | Significant increase | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst | $79,610 | $134,487 | $138,411 | Significant increase | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $54,162 | Moderate decline | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $75,289 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Retail Trade | $39,998 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $57,138 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Information | $45,188 | Moderate decline | Stable |
| Financial Activities | $52,104 | Moderate decline | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $78,486 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $104,012 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $37,934 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Government | $69,267 | Stable | Significant increase |
Local market conditions
Shasta County's unemployment rate held at 5.2% in September, up from 5.0% in June, as the labor force contracted from 81,300 in April to levels near 80,400-81,500 through the summer — a pattern consistent with workers exiting the labor market while job losses remained limited. Education and health services remains the metro's structural anchor at 19.2 thousand workers, with named employers Mercy Medical Center Redding, Dignity Health Mercy Oncology, and Shasta Regional Medical Group continuing to define the region's employment base even as statewide leisure and hospitality payrolls contracted by 9,600 jobs in September.
What it means
Redding's unemployment rate sits a full point above the national 4.1% and roughly flat against California's 5.1%, suggesting the metro's labor market softness tracks the state's inland pattern — a distinction that matters for how commerce leaders interpret expansion risk. Advertised pay gains in warehouse/fulfillment (+significant), registered nursing (+moderate), and business analyst roles (+significant) point to pockets of real momentum inside an otherwise cooling metro, while declines in delivery driver, manufacturing production, and account manager pay suggest demand varies across the basket. Current conditions suggest local economic development messaging should distinguish between sector-specific pay momentum and the headline unemployment figure, since the two are telling different stories this month.
Looking ahead
Worth watching: Shasta County's labor force count for October will clarify whether the spring-to-summer contraction (81,300 to 80,400) is stabilizing or continuing, a key signal for whether the 5.2% unemployment rate reflects a temporary participation dip or a sustained trend.
Early indicator: Statewide SB 951 now requires WARN notices to disclose AI-driven layoffs, with EDD publishing quarterly displacement reports — watch whether any Redding-area filings appear in the first report, since none have surfaced locally to date.
Potential inflection point: Seasonal retail and food-service job ads, a signal of hiring demand (one ad often covers several openings), typically rise into the holiday period; given statewide leisure/hospitality losses of 9,600 jobs in September, watch whether Redding's seasonal ad volume matches prior years or signals softer holiday demand.
Expected: California's Employment Training Panel approved $4 million for over 3,000 trainees across 19 projects statewide in October; local commerce and workforce boards should watch for Shasta County allocation details as a potential signal of regional training investment.
Sources
- California Employment Development Department — Redding MSA unemployment rate and labor force figures for September 2026
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Education and Health Services employment of 19.2 thousand in Redding MSA
- Bureau of Labor Statistics — National unemployment rate stable at 4.1% in October 2026
- California Employment Development Department — California regional unemployment comparison (Fresno 8.1%, Imperial County 20.8%)
- California State Legislature — SB 951 requires WARN notices to disclose AI-driven layoffs with quarterly EDD reports
- California Employment Training Panel — Employment Training Panel approved $4M for 3,000+ trainees across 19 projects
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
