Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Reno-Sparks, NV MSA — October 2026
Reno outpaces state and nation on jobs and wages alike.
Reno-Sparks unemployment sits at 3.5% against Nevada's 4.7% and the US rate of 4.1%, while Washoe County wages grew 5.2% year-over-year, outpacing the 4.2% national average.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Reno-Sparks unemployment rate: 3.5% — vs 4.7% Nevada, 4.1% US
- Washoe County wage growth: 5.2% YoY — vs 4.2% national average weekly wage gain
- Nevada labor force participation: 62.3% — down from prior month, 5,343 fewer in labor force
- Reno job growth, year-over-year: 1.8% — 5,000 jobs added since September 2025
Key takeaways
Reno wage growth is outrunning both the state and the nation.
Washoe County's 5.2% weekly wage gain beats both the 4.2% national average and Nevada's statewide compensation decline of nearly 12%. That divergence suggests Reno's manufacturing and logistics base — anchored by employers like Tesla — is pulling local pay up independent of broader state softness.
Unemployment gap between Reno and Nevada is widening.
Reno's 3.5% unemployment sits more than a point below the state's 4.7%, a larger gap than the historical norm of roughly 0.5 points between Nevada and the US. Commerce leaders citing statewide figures in economic-development materials may understate how tight the Reno labor market actually is.
Participation decline is a state story more than a metro one.
Nevada's labor force shrank by over 5,300 people in a single month, pushing participation to 62.3%, while Reno-specific job counts kept rising. Government economists should treat the participation drop as a statewide signal worth tracking separately from Reno's own employment trend before drawing metro-level conclusions.
Seasonal retail hiring demand adds a near-term data point to watch.
Amazon's announced 400 seasonal roles in Reno is a signal of holiday hiring demand measured by job ads, which track demand and often cover several openings each (one such announcement often covers multiple fulfillment and warehouse functions), consistent with warehouse pay already running above national levels at $39,125 metro median versus $38,480 nationally. This offers a modest, time-limited read on consumer-facing demand heading into the holiday season.
Median advertised pay by role — Reno-Sparks, NV MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $28,479 | $33,652 | $36,400 | Stable | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $28,699 | $34,036 | $35,620 | Stable | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $34,031 | $39,125 | $42,640 | Stable | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $58,246 | $74,976 | $85,800 | Moderate increase | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $32,921 | $38,977 | $45,240 | Moderate increase | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $38,480 | $45,760 | $48,880 | Moderate increase | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $66,560 | $83,200 | $88,400 | Significant increase | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $35,066 | $41,600 | $44,085 | Moderate increase | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $34,677 | $39,873 | $44,198 | Stable | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $31,443 | $37,440 | $38,626 | Stable | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $38,247 | $45,402 | $47,840 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $37,500 | $44,485 | $50,278 | Moderate increase | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician | $60,863 | $72,800 | $78,000 | Stable | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $94,016 | $113,763 | $121,860 | Significant increase | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer | $84,816 | $135,500 | $170,000 | Moderate decline | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer | $102,092 | $127,925 | $139,210 | Moderate decline | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $61,285 | $75,000 | $83,963 | Moderate increase | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst | $73,460 | $94,870 | $101,654 | Moderate increase | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $63,347 | $76,131 | $80,373 | Stable | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist | $47,167 | $58,185 | $68,009 | Stable | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager | $65,606 | $75,000 | $94,225 | Moderate increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $35,360 | $52,512 | $61,414 | Moderate decline | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $63,751 | $75,292 | $90,389 | Significant decline | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $53,142 | $75,000 | $83,334 | Significant increase | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst | $71,664 | $89,384 | $102,501 | Moderate decline | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $62,400 | Moderate decline | Significant decline |
| Manufacturing | $64,789 | Significant decline | Significant decline |
| Retail Trade | $44,547 | Significant decline | Significant decline |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $56,245 | Significant decline | Significant decline |
| Information | $69,084 | Significant decline | Significant decline |
| Financial Activities | $50,960 | Significant decline | Significant decline |
| Professional & Business Services | $65,255 | Moderate decline | Significant decline |
| Education & Health Services | $63,048 | Moderate increase | Significant decline |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $35,360 | Moderate decline | Significant decline |
| Government | $68,954 | Significant increase | Significant decline |
Local market conditions
Reno-Sparks unemployment held at 3.5% in August, nearly a full point below the national rate of 4.1% and well below the state figure of 4.7%, as health care, business services, and construction continued to drive the metro's job gains. Washoe County's average weekly wage climbed to $1,451 on a 5.2% year-over-year gain — outpacing the 4.2% national average — a pattern consistent with manufacturing and logistics expansion tied to employers like Tesla pulling wages upward even as statewide labor force participation slips to 62.3%.
What it means
Metro-level tightness alongside state-level participation decline points to a bifurcated labor supply story: Reno's economy is adding jobs and wages faster than the state or national average, but the pool of available workers statewide is shrinking as participation falls, a dynamic that affects site-selection and expansion timing more than day-to-day staffing. Commerce leaders evaluating local investment should weigh Reno's wage and employment momentum against Nevada's broader participation headwind, since a metro that outperforms its state on both fronts signals more durable local demand than state averages alone would suggest. Consider tracking Washoe County wage and participation data separately from statewide releases when briefing boards or investors on local economic conditions.
Looking ahead
Worth watching: September's Reno job count showed a 1.8% year-over-year gain with 5,000 jobs added; watch whether October-November DETR releases sustain that pace or show the deceleration seen in some national white-collar sectors.
Early indicator: Nevada's statewide participation decline (62.3%, down from prior month) warrants a check against Washoe County-specific figures when they post, since a metro-level participation drop would be a materially different story than the stable local employment growth seen through September.
Emerging pressure point: Nevada WARN filings remain modest in 2026 (33 notices, 3,349 workers statewide) but two Elko casino closures affecting 239 jobs show hospitality-sector vulnerability outside the Reno-Las Vegas corridor. Commerce leaders should watch whether similar pressure reaches smaller Washoe County hospitality operators.
Potential inflection point: Construction wages locally ($45,760 median, up moderately) and electrician pay ($83,200, up significantly) track ongoing building activity; sustained gains here would corroborate continued industrial and residential investment in the metro through year-end.
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
