Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA — October 2026
Santa Cruz jobless rate falls, but job base keeps shrinking.
Santa Cruz-Watsonville's unemployment rate dropped to 5.3% from 7.2% in February, yet 12 of 17 industry clusters lost jobs and the median wage of $68,399 still trails the $89,398 living-wage benchmark.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Metro unemployment rate: 5.3% — Down from 7.2% in Feb. 2026; vs. 4.1% national
- Median wage vs. living wage: $68,399 — vs. $89,398 living-wage benchmark countywide
- Office vacancy rate: 10.2% — More than double 4.3% pre-pandemic (2019)
- Labor force participation: 62.8% — Below California state average
Key takeaways
Unemployment improvement outruns the underlying job base.
Rate fell from 7.2% in February to 5.3% in August, but 12 of 17 industry clusters shed jobs across 2022-2025 and overall job growth was just 0.9%. Press and policy readers should treat the rate decline primarily as a seasonal and participation story, with limited evidence of broad-based sector expansion.
Office vacancy signals a commercial real estate overhang.
Vacancy reached 10.2% in Q1, more than double the 4.3% pre-pandemic low, pointing to softer demand for commercial space even as the labor market tightens. Commerce leaders weighing local investment or lease decisions face a market still working through excess office capacity.
Wage-to-living-cost gap is the metro's defining affordability story.
Median wage of $68,399 sits nearly $21,000 below the $89,398 living-wage benchmark, a gap wider than typical statewide patterns given Santa Cruz's high housing costs. That divergence shapes consumer spending capacity and labor force participation, which at 62.8% trails the state average.
An educated workforce is an underused local asset.
47% of county residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the state average, yet participation lags and office vacancy sits near record highs. The mismatch between credential supply and local job creation is worth tracking as a measure of whether the metro is retaining the talent it educates.
Median advertised pay by role — Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $33,804 | $38,480 | $41,253 | Stable | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $37,114 | $39,520 | $40,900 | Stable | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $37,991 | $41,600 | $42,775 | Moderate increase | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $63,896 | $85,494 | $103,219 | Moderate increase | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $37,716 | $39,520 | $45,635 | Moderate decline | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $37,781 | $45,854 | $52,000 | Significant increase | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $72,820 | $83,607 | $86,113 | Moderate increase | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $39,928 | $47,000 | $50,000 | Moderate increase | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $42,888 | $49,383 | $57,560 | Moderate decline | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $36,180 | $42,848 | $50,946 | Moderate decline | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $41,600 | $49,400 | $52,000 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $44,720 | $52,000 | $57,200 | Moderate decline | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician * | $63,440 | $78,000 | $84,208 | Moderate increase | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $106,240 | $130,000 | $143,000 | Stable | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer | $135,813 | $170,000 | $184,900 | Moderate increase | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer | $128,003 | $128,003 | $128,003 | Moderate decline | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $68,142 | $79,351 | $85,280 | Moderate increase | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst | $79,351 | $110,278 | $123,958 | Significant increase | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $73,635 | $82,500 | $82,899 | Significant increase | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist * | $50,000 | $70,050 | $79,850 | Moderate increase | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $81,730 | $109,471 | $129,375 | Moderate increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $47,840 | $63,440 | $77,152 | Stable | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $75,000 | $100,000 | $109,462 | Significant increase | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $74,500 | $94,853 | $102,750 | Significant increase | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst | $87,500 | $99,521 | $99,521 | Stable | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $91,293 | Significant decline | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $62,676 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Retail Trade | $40,840 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $48,636 | Significant decline | Significant increase |
| Information | $60,320 | Significant decline | Significant increase |
| Financial Activities | $65,676 | Moderate decline | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $70,086 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $65,000 | Significant decline | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $44,969 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Government | $77,234 | Stable | Significant increase |
Local market conditions
Santa Cruz-Watsonville's unemployment rate held at 5.3% in August, improved markedly from 7.2% in February, a tightening consistent with seasonal tourism cycles but still running above both the state's 5.1% and the national 4.1% rate. Structural softness persists beneath the headline gains: 12 of the county's 17 industry clusters lost jobs over the 2022-2025 period, and office vacancy has more than doubled since 2019 to 10.2%, suggesting the local recovery is narrower than the unemployment trend alone implies.
What it means
Seasonal improvement in the unemployment rate offers commerce leaders a window to evaluate expansion or investment plans, but the gap between the county's $68,399 median wage and its $89,398 living-wage benchmark points to a persistent affordability constraint on consumer spending and workforce availability that outlasts any single quarter's unemployment reading. Public-sector activity, visible in the county's October recruitment session for roles spanning aquatics to housing programs, offers a stabilizing counterweight to office-sector vacancy and should factor into any read on local economic resilience. Current conditions suggest local economic development planning should weight affordability and office-market slack alongside the headline unemployment improvement, treating the lower rate as one input among several rather than a stand-alone signal of strength.
Looking ahead
Worth watching: County government held an employment information session in late October covering roles from aquatics to housing programs, consistent with public-sector stability acting as a buffer against private-sector softness. Watch whether public hiring activity continues to offset the 12-of-17 industry cluster job losses seen since 2022.
Emerging pressure point: Office vacancy at 10.2% has yet to show signs of stabilizing, and statewide professional/business services growth has been concentrated in employment services, with little direct expansion. A continued rise in vacancy would signal deeper commercial demand weakness ahead of any unemployment-rate improvement.
Early indicator: Statewide wage growth of 2.7% year-over-year trails CPI gains in the 3.5-3.7% range, and Santa Cruz's wage-to-living-cost gap is already wide. Watch upcoming EDD county-level wage releases for signs of whether local pay is closing or widening against the cost-of-living benchmark.
Potential inflection point: Statewide education and health services led job gains in September while leisure/hospitality lost the most jobs, a pattern that would compound Santa Cruz's tourism-dependent exposure if it holds locally. Local labor force participation at 62.8%, below the state average, bears watching as a gauge of whether residents are re-entering work as conditions improve.
Sources
- California Employment Development Department — Santa Cruz-Watsonville unemployment rate and labor force trend
- Santa Cruz County Economic Outlook — 12 of 17 industry clusters lost jobs, 2022-2025
- Santa Cruz County Workforce Development Board — Median wage $68,399 vs. $89,398 living wage benchmark
- Santa Cruz County Economic Outlook — Office vacancy reached 10.2% in Q1 2026
- Santa Cruz Works — 47% of county residents hold bachelor's degree or higher
- California Employment Development Department — California unemployment rate 5.1% in September 2026
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
