Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Springfield, MA MSA — October 2026
Springfield adds jobs even as county unemployment climbs to 5.7%
Springfield posted 1.1% year-over-year job growth through August, Massachusetts's third-best among metros, yet Hampden County unemployment rose to 5.7% as plant-closure layoffs at Smithfield and CRRC MA concentrated job losses in manufacturing.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Hampden County unemployment: 5.7% — Up from 5.1% in June 2026
- Springfield metro job growth: 1.1% YoY — 3rd-highest among MA metros, Aug 2025-26
- Hampden County wage growth: 4.0% YoY — vs 2.3% New England, 2.4-4.1% national
- 2026 WARN-affected workers: 1,295 — Across 11 notices, led by two plant closures
Key takeaways
Job growth and rising unemployment are both true at once.
Springfield added jobs at a 1.1% year-over-year clip through August — third-best among Massachusetts metros — while Hampden County unemployment rose from 5.1% to 5.7% over the same window. The combination suggests labor force churn and plant-specific layoffs are driving the shift, with no sign of a broad-based slowdown in demand.
Manufacturing closures carry outsized local weight.
Smithfield Packaged Meats' 190-worker closure and CRRC MA's 341-worker reduction account for roughly 41% of the metro's 1,295 WARN-notice-affected workers in 2026. Interior Massachusetts metros with thinner knowledge-economy clusters absorb single-employer shocks harder than Boston-area peers, a dynamic worth tracking for diversification planning.
Wage growth here is outrunning the state and the nation.
Hampden County's 4.0% year-over-year advertised wage growth compares to Massachusetts's 2.3% New England nominal figure and the national 2.4%-to-4.1% range depending on measure. That gap may suggest localized competition for specific skill sets even as the broader labor pool loosens.
CDL driver and electrician pay point to infrastructure-adjacent strength.
Metro CDL Truck Driver pay ($83,566, up moderately) and Electrician pay ($83,200, up moderately) both outpace their national medians, consistent with continued regional logistics and construction activity. Commerce leaders weighing expansion should note these trades are pricing above national norms, a potential cost input for site-selection decisions.
Median advertised pay by role — Springfield, MA MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $31,200 | $33,800 | $35,360 | Stable | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $31,737 | $34,414 | $35,360 | Stable | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $34,954 | $40,560 | $41,915 | Stable | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $61,163 | $83,566 | $90,000 | Moderate increase | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $33,672 | $35,988 | $41,600 | Stable | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $37,440 | $43,238 | $46,176 | Stable | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $69,542 | $83,200 | $87,500 | Moderate increase | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $34,741 | $39,000 | $42,640 | Stable | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $36,400 | $41,600 | $44,460 | Moderate increase | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $33,129 | $37,273 | $38,480 | Stable | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $37,960 | $42,640 | $45,760 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $38,344 | $45,760 | $49,498 | Stable | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician | $64,522 | $69,680 | $80,000 | Moderate increase | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $91,205 | $109,583 | $116,480 | Stable | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer | $109,794 | $148,161 | $150,286 | Significant increase | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer | $94,688 | $106,735 | $119,327 | Stable | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $65,000 | $75,000 | $81,634 | Stable | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst | $79,870 | $97,988 | $101,691 | Stable | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $48,958 | $67,017 | $72,000 | Stable | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist | $47,794 | $77,794 | $104,000 | Significant increase | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $77,868 | $99,000 | $130,500 | Moderate increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $52,436 | $71,341 | $74,120 | Stable | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $60,000 | $85,034 | $110,820 | Moderate increase | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $43,753 | $76,247 | $79,006 | Significant decline | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst | $83,538 | $95,784 | $107,300 | Stable | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $67,500 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $74,000 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Retail Trade | $39,260 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $58,760 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Information | $57,200 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Financial Activities | $56,940 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $71,500 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $61,360 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $37,440 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Government | $69,316 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
Local market conditions
Hampden County unemployment climbed to 5.7% in August after bottoming at 5.1% in June, even as the Springfield metro posted the third-highest year-over-year job growth among Massachusetts metros at 1.1% between August 2025 and August 2026. The divergence appears to reflect concentrated layoff activity — 11 WARN notices affecting 1,295 workers in 2026, including Smithfield Packaged Meats' 190-worker sausage plant closure and CRRC MA's 341-worker reduction — landing on a manufacturing-heavy base with fewer alternative employers to absorb displaced workers.
What it means
Advertised wage growth of 4.0% year-over-year in Hampden County outpaces both the Massachusetts average and national wage-vs-inflation trends, a signal that pockets of local demand remain tight even as headline unemployment rises — a pattern commerce leaders should read as uneven momentum within a labor market that is not broadly softening. Public-sector and healthcare employment stability likely cushions the metro against manufacturing-driven layoff volatility, but the concentration of job losses in a handful of named plants means local economic development tracking should weight employer-specific exposure more heavily than it would in a more diversified metro. Consider reviewing which sectors are absorbing displaced manufacturing workers over the next two quarters before drawing conclusions about the metro's underlying resilience.
Looking ahead
Early indicator: Watch whether Hampden County's unemployment rate stabilizes or continues climbing in the September and October BLS releases; a third consecutive rise would undercut the narrative that 2026 layoffs are one-off, plant-specific events.
Emerging pressure point: Track whether workers displaced from Smithfield's August plant closure and CRRC MA's reductions appear in sector-level reemployment data, particularly in warehousing, logistics, or healthcare support roles where metro pay is holding firm.
Potential inflection point: Massachusetts's EACC approved $11.5M in tax credits this month for 10 expansion projects statewide targeting 674 jobs; watch for any Hampden County or Western Mass allocation as a signal of state investment reaching interior metros.
Worth watching: State-level labor force participation rose to 65.4% in September, its largest monthly gain in two years; a parallel uptick in Hampden County's labor force — which has been shrinking statewide since March 2025 — would be a meaningful sign of renewed worker confidence locally.
Sources
- Bureau of Labor Statistics / FRED — Hampden County unemployment rose from 5.1% (June) to 5.7% (August 2026)
- Massachusetts Department of Unemployment Assistance — Springfield MSA job growth of 1.1% year-over-year, 3rd-highest in MA
- Western Mass News/WGGB — Smithfield Packaged Meats layoff of 190 workers, Springfield facility
- WARN Firehose — CRRC MA filed WARN notices totaling 341 workers in Springfield
- Bureau of Labor Statistics, County Employment and Wages — Hampden County average weekly wages grew 4.0% year-over-year
- Massachusetts Executive Office of Economic Development — Massachusetts EACC approved $11.5M in tax credits for 10 expansion projects
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
