Metro Job Market Pulse · General Market Conditions · October 2026
General Market Conditions Labor Market Report: Wausau, WI MSA — October 2026
Wausau's tight labor market reflects shrinking supply.
Marathon County unemployment sat at 3.0% in August 2026, with a shrinking, aging labor force appearing to be the driver, even as statewide manufacturing employment is forecast to fall 1.3% below year-ago levels.
Free archive edition. Published by WageScape as sent to subscribers; data as of October 2026.
Key indicators
- Marathon County unemployment: 3.0% — Aug 2026, vs 4.1% national rate
- Wisconsin manufacturing trend: -1.3% — Forecast Oct 2026 vs Oct 2025 employment
- Line worker training gap: 14 vs 240/yr — NTC grads vs statewide need (Wisconsin Watch)
- Wisconsin real wage growth: -5.1% — Steepest drop of any state, Sep '25-Sep '26
Key takeaways
Marathon County's tight labor market reflects a shrinking workforce.
Unemployment of 3.0% in August 2026 looks strong on its face, but county-level analysis attributes it largely to stalled population growth and an aging labor force. For commerce leaders, this distinction matters: a tight labor market driven by supply contraction behaves differently than one driven by demand growth, with less room to absorb new business investment without added strain.
Manufacturing wage gains locally diverge from statewide job losses.
Metro manufacturing production worker pay rose moderately even as Wisconsin manufacturing employment is forecast to fall 1.3% below October 2025 levels. That combination — rising pay amid sector contraction — is consistent with employers competing harder for a smaller qualified pool.
Skilled trades pipelines are falling short of projected regional need.
Northcentral Technical College's line worker program graduates about 14 students a year against a statewide requirement near 240 annually, illustrating a gap between training capacity and infrastructure workforce demand. This kind of structural shortfall has direct relevance for utility, construction, and infrastructure investment timelines in the region.
Local wage momentum in skilled roles outpaces the state's inflation-adjusted picture.
HVAC technician and registered nurse pay both rose locally even as Wisconsin's broader real wage growth has turned negative year over year. Divergence between strong pay growth in specific skilled occupations and a weakening statewide real-wage trend suggests the local economy's resilience is concentrated rather than broad-based.
Median advertised pay by role — Wausau, WI MSA
| Role | 25th percentile | Median advertised pay | 75th percentile | Metro trend | National median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Sales Associate | $22,880 | $28,080 | $30,145 | Stable | $33,340 |
| Retail Cashier | $22,880 | $28,080 | $30,160 | Moderate increase | $31,268 |
| Warehouse/Fulfillment Associate | $34,328 | $39,064 | $41,080 | Moderate decline | $38,480 |
| CDL Truck Driver | $52,061 | $70,000 | $79,776 | Moderate decline | $78,872 |
| Delivery Driver | $31,165 | $38,480 | $45,760 | Stable | $34,826 |
| Construction Laborer | $37,564 | $46,800 | $48,880 | Stable | $40,727 |
| Electrician | $69,875 | $85,280 | $87,360 | Stable | $71,835 |
| Manufacturing Production Worker/Assembler | $34,320 | $39,520 | $42,238 | Moderate increase | $39,520 |
| Customer Service Representative | $30,446 | $37,374 | $46,800 | Significant increase | $39,520 |
| Food Service Worker | $28,109 | $30,127 | $35,360 | Stable | $33,764 |
| Certified Nursing Assistant / Home Health Aide | $39,520 | $44,512 | $55,120 | Stable | $41,600 |
| Administrative Assistant/Office Clerk | $35,225 | $39,910 | $43,160 | Moderate decline | $44,552 |
| HVAC Technician | $50,180 | $72,800 | $76,700 | Significant increase | $71,406 |
| Registered Nurse | $86,320 | $101,312 | $113,763 | Moderate increase | $102,252 |
| Software Engineer * | $104,044 | $140,847 | $159,479 | Moderate increase | $154,403 |
| Data Engineer * | $90,729 | $131,337 | $145,390 | Moderate increase | $138,000 |
| Accountant | $54,965 | $64,565 | $65,000 | Significant increase | $72,000 |
| Financial Analyst | $63,912 | $67,797 | $74,468 | Significant decline | $94,646 |
| HR Generalist/Manager | $53,642 | $61,194 | $68,604 | Moderate increase | $74,477 |
| Marketing Specialist | $49,227 | $64,913 | $75,200 | Moderate increase | $62,916 |
| Operations Manager * | $70,000 | $85,176 | $88,005 | Moderate increase | $86,294 |
| Elementary/Secondary School Teacher | $29,120 | $31,200 | $33,280 | Moderate decline | $55,908 |
| Account Manager | $49,464 | $63,203 | $75,033 | Moderate increase | $94,009 |
| Warehouse Manager * | $66,387 | $80,000 | $85,223 | Significant increase | $75,000 |
| Business Analyst * | $76,502 | $91,418 | $103,251 | Stable | $98,302 |
* State-level figure shown where metro postings were too few.
WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings (reported as the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay). Download: CSV · JSON
Industry snapshot
| Sector | Median advertised pay | Pay trend | Postings trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $67,000 | Moderate decline | Significant increase |
| Manufacturing | $43,680 | Moderate decline | Significant decline |
| Retail Trade | $34,462 | Moderate increase | Significant increase |
| Transportation, Warehousing & Utilities | $41,080 | Significant decline | Significant increase |
| Information | $46,061 | Significant decline | Moderate decline |
| Financial Activities | $60,000 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
| Professional & Business Services | $62,400 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Education & Health Services | $58,250 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Leisure & Hospitality | $31,200 | Stable | Significant increase |
| Government | $64,000 | Significant increase | Significant increase |
Local market conditions
Marathon County's unemployment rate held at a historically tight 3.0% in August 2026, well below the national 4.1%, even as the region's labor force continues to shrink under demographic pressure — an aging population and flat population growth are the drivers behind this structural shift in supply. Wisconsin's manufacturing sector, a structural pillar of the Wausau economy, is forecast to run 1.3% below October 2025 employment levels statewide, while local manufacturing production worker pay still posted a moderate increase, suggesting employers are competing for a shrinking pool of workers.
What it means
Low unemployment paired with a contracting labor force signals a structural capacity constraint on the Wausau economy — an economic-development and workforce-pipeline issue, evident in Northcentral Technical College's electrical line worker program producing roughly 14 graduates annually against a statewide need near 240 per year. Commerce leaders weighing expansion or relocation decisions should treat local labor availability as a binding constraint alongside local demand, since the headline unemployment rate alone understates how tight the supply side has become. Consider evaluating workforce-pipeline partnerships (technical college programs, apprenticeships) as a factor in business investment and site-selection conversations, as well as a workforce-development talking point.
Looking ahead
Early indicator: Watch whether Wisconsin's statewide manufacturing contraction — forecast at 1.3% below year-ago levels by October — shows up in Marathon County payroll data, given manufacturing's outsized role in the regional economy.
Structural watch: Technical college enrollment and completion figures for skilled-trade programs (electrical, line work, HVAC) are worth tracking as a leading indicator of whether the region can support infrastructure and construction investment at current pace.
Policy-relevant signal: Federal tariff and immigration policy shifts continue to be cited nationally as factors shaping labor force growth; local commerce leaders should watch for any metro-specific supply chain or workforce effects without assuming a particular directional impact.
Worth watching: Wisconsin's widening Black-white unemployment disparity (7.2% vs 2.3% in Q1 2026) is a statewide equity indicator worth monitoring for whether similar gaps are emerging or narrowing in Marathon County's labor force participation data.
Sources
- Bureau of Labor Statistics / Wisconsin DWD — Marathon County unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026
- Daily Reporter / BLS state projections — Wisconsin manufacturing employment forecast 1.3% below October 2025 levels
- Wisconsin Watch — NTC line worker program graduates ~14 students annually vs statewide need of ~240
- Bureau of Labor Statistics — Wisconsin saw steepest real wage decline of any state, -5.1% year over year
- High Road Strategy Center / BLS — Wisconsin Black unemployment rate 7.2% vs white rate 2.3% in Q1 2026
- Bureau of Labor Statistics — National unemployment rate stable at 4.1% in October 2026
Methodology
Advertised pay from active employer job postings, not survey data. WageScape's median is calibrated to correct for spurious low-value postings: distribution analysis shows roughly the lowest 10% of raw values are erroneous entries, so the reported median is the 60th percentile of raw advertised pay. WageScape observes 98% of U.S. job openings daily.
Free to read and cite with attribution to WageScape. Terms of use.
